CS major athletic accolades!

Senior Cooper Baird , (Fort Worth, Texas/Fort Worth Country Day) was one of three W&L athletes  honored  at The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) 2019 NCAA Division III men’s outdoor track and field ceremony.  The ceremony was held in New Orleans on Sunday, May 19th.   Cooper recorded the third-fastest time in the South/Southeast region in the 1,500m (3:56.36) at the Bison Outdoor Classic on April 13.  This marks Cooper’s second outdoor all-region citation and his third  commendation, overall.

Congratulations, Cooper!

For the full story, click here:  https://www.generalssports.com/sports/mtrack/2018-19/releases/20190520i01j4m

 

2019 Degrees, Scholarships, Prizes and Awards for CS Students

Congratulations to the following Computer Science students for their outstanding achievements!

2019 Graduates:

HAMMAD AHMAD (’19) – Honors in Computer Science, Phi Beta Kappa, summa cum laude and The Computer Science Award
COOPER BROCK BAIRD (’19) – Bachelor of Science
ALEXANDER KARL CANTRELL (’19) – Bachelor of Arts
EMILY SHILLINGTON CARDEN (’19) – Bachelor of Arts, cum laude
EMILY LYNN COHEN (’19) – Bachelor of Science
NORA KATHARINE DEVLIN (’19) – Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude
MICHAEL WILLIAM DIK (’19) – Bachelor of Science
MARK BENEDICT DONOHUE (’19) – Bachelor of Arts
DENIS JOSE ESTRADA HAMM (’19) – Bachelor of Science
MAXWELL JEFFERSON GOLD (’19) – Bachelor of Science, Honors in Interdisplinary, Phi Beta Kappa, summa cum laude
MARY CATHERINE GREENLEAF (’19) – Bachelor of Arts, cum laude, The Studio Thesis Award
CONNOR ALEXANDER HAYWOOD (’19) – Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science
ROBERT EVERT  BANCKER HOLMES (’19) – Bachelor of Arts
MITCHELL REED HORNSBY (’19) – Bachelor of Arts, Dan Ray Justice Memorial Football Award
CARTER DALTON HUFFMAN (’19) – Bachelor of Arts, Coaches and Captains Track and Field Award
MADHAV MATHUR (’19) – Bachelor of Arts
KELLY EWINGS McCAFFREY (’19) – Bachelor of Science
SARAH ANNE TROISE (’19) – Bachelor of Science

SIMA KUMARI SHARMA (’18 ) – Bachelor of Arts

Awards

TREVOR WAYNE STALNAKER (’20) – The Franklin Society Scholarship, The James McDowell Scholarship, and The Classical Association of the Middle West and South (CAMWS) Award

ABIGAIL KATHLEEN NASON (’20) –  The James McDowell Scholarship

 

Some Pics from CSCI 335 at Spring Fest 2019

CSCI335: Software Engineering through Web Applications showed off their projects–the Ancient Graffiti Project and ChemTutor–at Spring Fest on May 17.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

2019 Phi Beta Kappa initiates from the Computer Science Department

The Phi Beta Kappa/Society of the Cincinnati Convocation took place on Sunday, March 17, at 3:00 p.m., in Leyburn Library’s Northen Auditorium. Congratulations to the following CSCI students who were initiated into PBK this year:

  • Maxwell Gold ’19
  • Pengrui Wang, (CS Minor),  ’19
  • Abby Nason, ’20

These students join the following previously inducted members:

  • Truth Iyiewuare ’18
  • Tommy Thetford ’18
  • Hammad Ahmad,  ’19

Congratulations to all current and previous inductees!

 

CS Major Sarah Anne Troise ’19 is new ODK member

Washington and Lee University’s annual Founders Day/ODK Convocation was held on Jan. 22nd at 5 p.m. in Lee Chapel.  CS major Sarah Anne Troise ’19 was one of the inductees.  Her accomplishments are outlined below.  Congratulations Sarah Anne!

Sarah Anne Troise (Lexington, Virginia) is majoring in engineering and computer science. She is president of Women in Technology and Science, teaching STEM lessons to local elementary school girls. She was a member of the Student Financial Aid Committee and the Science, Society, and the Arts Advisory Committee. A Johnson Scholar and the 2017 president of Sigma Pi Sigma Honor Society, she has participated in research in the Physics and Engineering Department since fall 2016 and will present her findings at the American Concrete Institute Convention this year. She was the 2017 recipient of the H. Thomas Williams Jr. Undergraduate Research Scholarship, as well as the 2016 and 2017 recipient of a National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship.

Click on the link below for details on all the initiates.

https://columns.wlu.edu/odk-to-recognize-new-members-at-2019-founders-day-odk-convocation/?utm_source=homepage&utm_medium=features

CSCI Highlights from Graduation

Some pictures of the graduates — Congratulations Class of 2018!

Photo credit: W&L’s Scene on Campus, May 25, 2018

Lex and Truth
Karishma (4th from left) and Julianne (6th from left)
Truth at the Donning of the Kente Ceremony
Lex at the Donning of the Kente Ceremony
Janie on the Collonade
Gillen (left) and Rebecca (and from the left)
Truth getting his diploma
Janie bids W&L a fond farewell

!

CSCI 2018 Scholarships, Prizes, and Awards

Congratulations to the following Computer Science students as recipients of this year’s scholarships, awards, and prizes:

REBECCA MELKERSON (’18) – The Computer Science Department Award and The Walter LeConte Stevens Scholarship

JULIANNE CAMPBELL (’18) – The Third-Generation Student Achievement Award

ALICIA MARTINEZ (’18) – The James S. Wood Prize in German

LEX McGRIFF (’18) – The Alexander Thomas Boehling ’10 Memorial Award

KARISHMA PATEL (’18) – The Business Administration Department Scholarship

 

MAX GOLD (’19) – The James McDowell Scholarship

SARAH ANNE TROISE (’19) – National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates

 

COLLIN GLATZ (’20) – The B. S. Stephenson Scholarship

EMILY HAGEBOECK (’20) – Women’s SwimmingOutstanding Women’s Swimming Award

 

GILLEN BECK (’18 Minor)– National Collegiate Athletic Association Scholarship,
The H. Thomas Williams Jr. Undergraduate Research Award and the William D. McHenry Male Scholar-Athlete Award

WALKER BRAND (’18 Minor) – The Brackett Priddy Prize,  the Larry Stuart Memorial Award and the Wink Glasgow Spirit and Sportsmanship Award

AUSTIN CHOI (’18 Minor) – The Brackett Priddy Prize

RAM RAVAL (’18 Minor) – The Accounting Department Scholarship

TOMMY THETFORD (’18 Minor) – P. R. Press Brown Most Valuable Male Athlete and in Men’s Swimming, Memorial Swimming Award

PENGRUI WANG (’19 Minor)  – The George Addison Baxter Scholarship and The Garrett Economics Prize

 

Descriptions of each scholarship, award and prize can be found on the W&L website.

Spotlight on CSCI Major Truth Iyiewuare ’18

As graduation approaches, senior Truth Iyiewuare reflects on his time at W&L and on his personal growth and achievements.  Click on the link below to learn more about Truth!

https://columns.wlu.edu/no-longer-a-reluctant-leader/utm_source=homepage&utm_medium=features