W&L Computer Science Blog

This content shows Simple View

Awards and Prizes

Computer Science Major and Minor Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following CSCI students who have received scholarships, awards or prizes:

MICHAEL WATKINS HOLT – The Luther Seevers Birely Scholarship, The James D. Davidson Memorial Fund Scholarship, The James McDowell Scholarship and the Taylor Scholarship in Mathmatics

CORY LIANA WALKER – Art and Art History Department, Music Department and Theater,Dance and Film Department: Class of 1964 Fine Arts Award

BIPEEN ACHARYA – Computer Science Department: The Computer Science Department Award

ANNE BAILEY DICKENS – Johnson Scholar

SHANNON EDANA NOLLET – Johnson Scholar

CATHY XUN WANG – Johnson Scholar

JENNA NICOLE BIEGEL – The Geology Department Scholarship and, The R. Preston Hawkins IV Award

JOK GENGA ASIYO – The Stephen Owings Cullum Memorial Award

DARREN A. DOUGLAS – Men’s Basketball: Coaches and Captains Award

BRANDON E. TAYLOR – Football: C.J. Harrington Memorial Football Award

JORDAN A. KRASNER – Men’s Tennis: Memorial Tennis Award

 

 



Amin ’17’s Greener Alternative

Sophomore computer science major Azmain Amin ’17’s entrepreneurial idea for better grocery bags, called PolyGreen Bags, is featured on the W&L home page.  Amin’s idea won first place in W&L’s Social Entrepreneurship Summit.  You make us proud, Amin!



Connor Hollenbeck ’14 Earns AFCA First Team All-America Honors

Collin Hollenbeck in actionWACO, Texas – The American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) announced its 2013 Division III Coaches All-America team on Monday morning and Washington and Lee senior offensive lineman Connor Hollenbeck (Alpharetta, Ga./Alpharetta) was among those honored. A Computer Science major and 2014 graduate of Washington and Lee University. Read the complete story here

In addition to the first “All-American Honors” Hollenbeck adds yet another All-America Citation Read more here



Graduates, Scholarships, Awards, and Prizes 2014

Congratulations to all our Computer Science majors and minors for their outstanding work and efforts this academic year. Graduate majors: Alexander K. Baca, Connor A. Hollenbeck, Jin Huang, Patrick J. Jennings, Garrett Koller,  Colin M. Mohnacs, Jean P. Mugabe, Anton D. Reed, Suraj Bajracharya, Andrew E. Kimberly, Richard J. Marmorstein and graduate minors: William M. Peaseley.

FELLOWSHIPS RECEIVED

The following students have won, since the last commencement, fellowships in national or international competitions which underwrite their continuing academic endeavors.

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships– (three years of funding in support of graduate study): Camille Morgan Cobb ‘12

Venture for American Fellowship (two years of work and mentoring as an entrepreneur with American start-up companies): Alexander Kairo Anderson Baca ‘14

 SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, AND PRIZES

Computer Science: The Computer Science Department Award: Richard J. Marmorstein

The Kim Family Prize in Economics: Richard J. Marmorstein

Johnson Scholars: Garrett Heath Koller     

Mathematics Department: The Taylor Scholarship in Mathematics: Onyebuchi Ekenta         

Student Affairs: The Douglas C. Halstead Memorial Scholarship: Jok Genga Asiyo

The Ring Tum Phi Awards: Anton D. Reed

Team Awards: Leigh Williams Memorial Award: Andrew E. Kimberly

Football: Dan Ray Justice Memorial Football Award: Connor Hollenbeck

 




top