W&L Computer Science Blog

This content shows Simple View

Awards and Prizes

CSCI graduate Jordan Krasner ’17 named ODAC Player of the Year

Congratulations to Jordan for being named Player of the Year by The Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC).  This is Krasner’s second Player of the Year award as he also received the honor during his sophomore year at W&L.   Krasner is the eighth-ranked singles player in the Atlantic South Region.  His singles record is 15-9  going into the NCAA Championship, which will take place May 25-27 at the Champions Tennis Club in Chattanooga, Tenn. He also ranks 11th in program history for career singles wins with a 63-33 career record.

Click on the links below to learn more!

http://www.generalssports.com/sports/mten/2016-17/releases/ODACTennis

http://www.generalssports.com/sports/mten/2016-17/releases/NCAATennisInd

 

 



CSCI Scholarships, Awards and Prizes

Congratulations to these CSCI students who have received scholarships awards or prizes:

MD AZMAIN AMIN – The Computer Science Department Award

ALICIA MARTINEZ – The John Preston Moore III Award

SARAH ANNE TROISE (’19)  – The H. Thomas Williams Jr. Undergraduate Research Award

ELIZAVETA V. FREED (’18 Minor) – Women’s Golf, Most Outstanding Performer

JOSEPH F. PERRELLA  – Men’s LacrosseT.W. Martin Memorial Lacrosse Award

EMILY S. CARDEN (’19) – Women’s LacrosseMost Improved Women’s Lacrosse Award

JORDAN A. KRASNER – Men’s Tennis, Memorial Tennis Award



CSCI Minor Liza Freed ’18 honored at the 2017 WGCA Awards Banquet

The Women’s Golf Coaches Association (WGCA) announced its 2017 Division III Awards in Houston, Texas earlier this month.  Washington and Lee junior Liza Freed (Alexandria, Va. / St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes) was among those honored.  Click on the link to read more about her achievements:

http://www.generalssports.com/sports/wgolf/2016-17/releases/WGCA17

 



CSCI Major Azmain Amin ’17 inducted into ODK

During W&L’s annual Founders Day/ODK Convocation on Jan. 19th, Azmain Amin along with four honorary and 38 student initiates will be inducted into Alpha Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK), the national leadership honor society.  The ceremony will take place at 5pm in Lee Chapel.  Congratulations Azmain!

Click on the following link for more details:

https://columns.wlu.edu/odk-to-initiate-four-honorary-and-39-student-members-during-2017-founders-dayodk-convocation/

 



Computer Science Major/Minor Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following CSCI students who have received scholarships awards or prizes:

MICHAEL WATKINS HOLT – Special Honors – Valedictorian; The Robinson Award in Mathematics and Science,  Johnson Scholar, William D. McHenry Male Scholar-Athlete

LUCY MAUDE SIMKO (’11) – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships (three years of funding in support of graduate study)

JOHANNA MICHELLE GEORGEN – The Computer Science Department Award

BRENNON THORNTON WILLIAMS – The Academy of American Poets Award,  The Maxwell P. Wilkinson Scholarship in English

JOHN PATRICK BARRY – Johnson Scholar

MITHRA MUTHUKRISHNAN – Johnson Scholar

MITCHELL DEAN OLSON – Johnson Scholar

JOHN LUCIUS KIRBY – The Physics and Engineering Departmental Scholarship

RACHEL ELIZABETH STONE – The Douglas C Halstead Memorial Scholarship

JOK GENGA ASIYO –  The Callum Owings Memorial Award

DARREN A. DOUGLAS – Coaches and Captains Award

HARRISON P. DEKNIGHT – Coaches and Captains Track and Field Award



CSCI Major Michael Holt ’16 honored at Athletic Department Awards

Michael Holt ’16, front row, center right

The 2016 Athletic Department Awards, held on May 17th at Lee Chapel, paid tribute to W&L’s exceptional student-athletes.  Senior tennis player, Michael Holt,  was the male recipient of the William D. McHenry Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award.  Click on the link to learn more about Michael’s achievements and about the other honorees…

http://news.blogs.wlu.edu/2016/05/24/wl-announces-2016-athletic-department-awards/

 



Computer Science Major and Minor Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following CSCI students who have received scholarships, awards or prizes:

MICHAEL WATKINS HOLT – The Luther Seevers Birely Scholarship, The James D. Davidson Memorial Fund Scholarship, The James McDowell Scholarship and the Taylor Scholarship in Mathmatics

CORY LIANA WALKER – Art and Art History Department, Music Department and Theater,Dance and Film Department: Class of 1964 Fine Arts Award

BIPEEN ACHARYA – Computer Science Department: The Computer Science Department Award

ANNE BAILEY DICKENS – Johnson Scholar

SHANNON EDANA NOLLET – Johnson Scholar

CATHY XUN WANG – Johnson Scholar

JENNA NICOLE BIEGEL – The Geology Department Scholarship and, The R. Preston Hawkins IV Award

JOK GENGA ASIYO – The Stephen Owings Cullum Memorial Award

DARREN A. DOUGLAS – Men’s Basketball: Coaches and Captains Award

BRANDON E. TAYLOR – Football: C.J. Harrington Memorial Football Award

JORDAN A. KRASNER – Men’s Tennis: Memorial Tennis Award

 

 



Amin ’17’s Greener Alternative

Sophomore computer science major Azmain Amin ’17’s entrepreneurial idea for better grocery bags, called PolyGreen Bags, is featured on the W&L home page.  Amin’s idea won first place in W&L’s Social Entrepreneurship Summit.  You make us proud, Amin!



Connor Hollenbeck ’14 Earns AFCA First Team All-America Honors

Collin Hollenbeck in actionWACO, Texas – The American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) announced its 2013 Division III Coaches All-America team on Monday morning and Washington and Lee senior offensive lineman Connor Hollenbeck (Alpharetta, Ga./Alpharetta) was among those honored. A Computer Science major and 2014 graduate of Washington and Lee University. Read the complete story here

In addition to the first “All-American Honors” Hollenbeck adds yet another All-America Citation Read more here



Graduates, Scholarships, Awards, and Prizes 2014

Congratulations to all our Computer Science majors and minors for their outstanding work and efforts this academic year. Graduate majors: Alexander K. Baca, Connor A. Hollenbeck, Jin Huang, Patrick J. Jennings, Garrett Koller,  Colin M. Mohnacs, Jean P. Mugabe, Anton D. Reed, Suraj Bajracharya, Andrew E. Kimberly, Richard J. Marmorstein and graduate minors: William M. Peaseley.

FELLOWSHIPS RECEIVED

The following students have won, since the last commencement, fellowships in national or international competitions which underwrite their continuing academic endeavors.

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships– (three years of funding in support of graduate study): Camille Morgan Cobb ‘12

Venture for American Fellowship (two years of work and mentoring as an entrepreneur with American start-up companies): Alexander Kairo Anderson Baca ‘14

 SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, AND PRIZES

Computer Science: The Computer Science Department Award: Richard J. Marmorstein

The Kim Family Prize in Economics: Richard J. Marmorstein

Johnson Scholars: Garrett Heath Koller     

Mathematics Department: The Taylor Scholarship in Mathematics: Onyebuchi Ekenta         

Student Affairs: The Douglas C. Halstead Memorial Scholarship: Jok Genga Asiyo

The Ring Tum Phi Awards: Anton D. Reed

Team Awards: Leigh Williams Memorial Award: Andrew E. Kimberly

Football: Dan Ray Justice Memorial Football Award: Connor Hollenbeck

 




top